"@Green.Tissue.Box, sorry, even though 'Barbie' does sound intriguing, it is definitely not a priority for me."
"I would also suggest: Herbert G. Ponting with 'The Great White Silence' (1922)"
"Allright! We have reached the 100 votes. thank you all for your help! Now, let's count the points....."
"wow.. this list is actually impressive... very spot-on for this year :)"
"wow... nice try, but the 70's remains unbeatable.... and that's only for the movies produced in Hollywood. If you would look at the foreign production, it would could even be a completely different de"
"New movies for 2009: The Dark Knight (2008) Surfwise (2007) The Bourne Ultimatum (2007) Wall-E (2008) The Good, the Bad, the Weird (2008) The Wrestler (2008) The Curious Case of Benjamin Button ("
"wow... the work done on this list is actually really impressive :)"
"There is a really f*cking impressive list! Of course, it is a matter of taste but, in my book, this is a really strong selection, almost flawless"
"Well, after almost 9 years, Zack Snyder has finally been added to this list... :)"
"Concerning 'The Last King of Scotland', it is important to note that except for Idi Amin who was obviously a real African dictactor, everything else in this movie was actually made up. Indeed, the who"
"@Stehako, yeah, I have been member of this film club for about 8 years now and I just really love the damned thing ;)"
"@Joey Jojo Jr Shabidu, 'Dances with Wolves' was not bad but it was definitely not one of my favorite movies released in 1990."
"No worries... I can't claim I remember all the details from all the classics I have seen during the last 20 years ;)"
"Have you seen the original 'West Side Story'?!? I don't think that the Jets were supposed to be Italian. Maybe you referred to the fact that the main character was called 'Tony' but Richard Beymer wa"
"Cool list but it's pretty obvious that it has been lifted from another website. The original source should be mentioned somewhere."
"@Leviathan, I see your point but, apparently, English speaking movies are the most popular (at least this year) among the listal members but I think that something that can be said about the rest of t"
"Sorry, you have already mentionned all the movies I know with such a gimmick... If I can find another one, I'll get back to you ;)"
"Allright! We have reached the 100 votes. thank you all for your help! Now, let's count the points....."
"1. Michael Jordan 2. Johan Cruyff 3. Roger Federer"
"Yensid Naf's choice: 1. Vertigo (1958) 2. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004) 3. Gone with the Wind (1939) 4. Network (1976) 5. Fight Club (1999) 6. The Incredibles (2004) 7. Princess Monono"
"@Agirl, I really appreciate your enthusiasm but you have already voted something like 2 months ago ;)"
"Wow.... such a cool list! Well done ;) I didn't see The Predator or maybe I missed it"
"crazymetalhead's choice: 1. Phantasm 2. Wicker Man 3. Predator 4. Nightmare on Elm Street 5. Godzilla 6. Halloween 7. Frankenstein 8. It (1990) 9. Nosferatu 10.Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974) Extra f"
"No worries. When making this list, I think I chose 'Contra III' back then because it was the official name of the game but, you're right, I bought 'Super Probotector' at the time."
"@Defenestrated Jack, mate, that was more than 25 years ago... But I'm pretty sure it was indeed called 'Super Probotector' ;)"
"Still... a really awesome list though! Half of it was just so relatable and mirrored very much my own feeling/experience. The other half was equally interesting as it was nice to read about someone "
"You mentioned 'the last great decade of American cinema...' regarding 'Lรฉon' but 'Lรฉon' is actually a French movie."
"TrekMedic's choice: 1 - The Great Escape 2 - The Longest Day 3 - Gentlemen's Agreement 4 - Spaceballs 5 - Dr. No 6 - Monty Python / Holy Grail 7 - Goodfellas 8 - Saving Private Ryan 9 - 12 Angry Men"