"@Chazz Reinhold, didn't we have already this discussion last year?!? Anyway, don't be misled by the views... If this website is not completely dead, it is however seriously comatose though and it's go"
"@apo55a, 'De Lift' is indeed a classic Dutch movie but, even though Dick Maas did win the Golden Calf for the Best director, his movie didn't win the Golden Calf for the Best Film."
"New movies for 2010: Avatar (2009) Paranormal Activity (2007) Anvil, The Story of Anvil (2008) Let The Right One In (2008) The Hurt Locker (2008) An Education (2009) The Hangover (2009) Precious (2"
"If you would like to see the 2020 version of this list, you can use this link: https://www.listal.com/list/1001-movies-you-must-see-johanlefourbe"
"For those who are interested, the book has been updated again : New movies for 2019: Joker (2019) Gisaengchung (Parasite) (2019) Avengers: Endgame (2019) (Combined with 'Avengers: Infinity War') On"
"@Kendraatje, see comment above. At some point, they have drastically changed the point system since I created this list which makes it now pretty much impossible to find out who's got the most point"
"@Chazz Reinhold, the problem is that, nowadays, this website is so dead that it takes months to even reach 100 votes (in the good old days, I would be done in a few weeks). So, when I finally reach th"
"Allright! We have reached the 100 votes. thank you all for your help! Now, let's count the points....."
"breogan21's choice: 1. To kill a Mockingbird (1962) 2. The Russia House (1990) 3. Thereยดs something about Mary (1998) 4. Her alibi (1989) 5. Magnolia (1999) 6. The Untouchables (1987) 7. No way out "
"Someone's choice: 1 - Shawshank 2 - Inception 3 - Schindler's List 4 - The Green Mile 5 - The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King 6 - Butterfly Effect 7 - The Good, the Bad and the Ugly 8 - Onc"
"@Monstermaster, in fact, his wife, Jackie Sandler, showed up in almost 20 of his movies but it is always such a minor part so it didn't seem really relevant."
"TrekMedic's choice: 1 - The Great Escape 2 - The Longest Day 3 - The Godfather (Original Only) 4 - Gentlemen's Agreement 5 - Spaceballs 6 - Goodfellas 7 - Saving Private Ryan 8 - Shawshank Redemptio"
"@AVPGuyver21, I didn't choose these movies, they came from the actual book '1001 Movies You Must See Before You Die' (2019 edition)"
"New movies for 2011: Black Swan (2010) The Passion Of The Christ (2004) Apocalypto (2006) District 9 (2009) In the Loop (2009) Monsters (2010) Des hommes et des dieux (2010) Four Lions (2010) T"
"@heartline, Egypt is represented. For the other countries such as Morocco, Algeria or Tunisia, I guess there are not many listal members from these countries. Finally, they have drastically changed "
"Seriously!?! Paul Verhoeven, the 'German' provocateur? The guy is DUTCH.... From someone who supposed to have a deep knowledge about movies... it is like claiming that Ingmar Bergman was Danish..."
"Yes!!! We have reached 100 votes... Thanks everyone for your help. Now, let's count the votes!"
"FYI 'The Ballad of Buster Scruggs' is actually on spot 13 but, somehow, I can't delete the double entry"
"@AVPGuyver21, I will fix these images at the end, when the list is finished"
"Looking back at this list, even though I still think that Roger Ebert was still easily the most interesting movie critic that ever lived, I would have to agree with the giraffe that, sometimes, Ebert "
"@ToonHead2102, yeah, this list includes the last additions for the 2018 edition and, by the way, they have already removed 'Les Miserables' ;)"
"The most interesting thing about your list is that, if you look at the adjusted gross, the remakes almost never made more money than the original versions."
"For those who are interested, the book has been updated again : New movies for 2018: Ah-ga-ssi (2016) Dawson City: Frozen Time (2016) Lady Macbeth (2016) LadyBird (2017) The Shape of Water (2017) Th"
"New movies for 2012: Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (2011) War Horse (2011) The Artist (2011) The Descendants (2011) Hugo (2011) Bridesmaids (2011) A Separation (2011) Drive (2011) The Girl With Th"
"So, after 2 long years, the weird '3.5 phase' has been removed... Well done! Now, your list is perfect. @evvie, to add the X-Men franchise doesn't make sense since it doesn't belong to the MCU. Same"
"@AVPGuyver21, in my opinion, 'Cape Fear' is more thriller than horror, and that applies for both versions."
"Shit.... I feel so bad about insisting that you add Tom Ford.... Indeed, eventually, he has released in 2016 his 2nd directing effort 'Nocturnal Animals' so he should be removed :("
"It is interesting to note that even though 'Da hong deng long gao gao gua' was not added to this list, Roger Egert still added this movie 11 years later after its release in his list of 'Greatest Movi"
"It is interesting to note that even though 'Cachรฉ' was not added to this list, Roger Egert still added this movie 4 years later after its release in his list of 'Greatest Movies'."